Saturday, June 30, 2007

A little pampering for mommy :)

I went on Wednesday to get my hair cut! I love it, but Chris isn't so sure about it being so short. I thought I had told him I was getting it cut again, but either I didn't, or he forgot that I told him. Who knows. I probably forgot to tell him, I've been forgetting a lot of things lately.... I think it's called pregnancy brain! (or at least that's what I'm blaming this one on!!)

Any whoo.... Here are the pics of my new do :)

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Gavin's Pages

Monday, June 25, 2007

What I've been doing in my "spare" time...

I finally started scrapbooking again for the last few months. I had quit after I had Dylan because there was just no time. But now that the boys are older, can some what entertain themselves, and they still take decent naps, I decided there was no better time to try and get caught up.

HA HA... Caught up... now that's funny! I have Dyan's 0-1 year book to do, and I haven't done anything for Gavin since I finished his 0-1 year book. That's a lot of catching up to do!

Any way, I said all that to say, here's some of the pages that I've gotten done in the last few months. Not in any particular order :)
Dylan's Pages:

I'll post some of Gavin's that I've done tomorrow. Right now it's Bed time!! Good night ya'll :)

Sunday, June 24, 2007

Roughing it

We went camping this weekend with our church's youth group. It was kind of a last minute thing, not the camp out it's self, but us remembering that it was actually this weekend! But it was fun non the less. We left the church about 11-ish on Saturday afternoon, and got back today around 11-ish.
The boys had a BLAST! I didn't really know how they would handle it, because my boys aren't the typical, "let's get dirty, and find every bug we can" type boys. Sure they like bugs, if they don't have to pick them up, and they like dirt, just not on them! But they both did really well, no one freaked out about being dirty, and they got a few baths with diaper wipes because they were getting so dirty (Yay! they were actually being boys!).
Dylan "Fished" for the first time. Although it was actually more like, daddy casts it and I walk backwards and pull the line back in - because I can't figure out how to reel it in - and in the process loose the bait and hook! But it was cute, that's for sure :)

Gavin has fished once before, so he knew what he was doing. He only needed help with the casting part, but that was probably better for every one else's safety. lol

After we ate lunch, Chris tried to take them swimming in the lake, but that didn't work so well. He took Gavin in first, but had to set him down so he could get Dylan in. Well, Gavin freaked out the minute his feet hit the muddy bottom, (he hates for his feet to be in grass, mud, you name it) so that made Dylan freak out, and then they both were done after two seconds. Gavin ended up getting back in with Chris a little while later, and realized it wasn't so bad after all.

While they were swimming Chris saw some huge fish in the reeds. He's not sure if the were really big Carp, or if they were catfish, or what, but he was dead set on catching one after seeing them. He tried with the fishing poles, but that didn't work (I think fish have gotten smarter or something, because no one was having any luck). So he decided he was going to do it the old fashion, cave-man way.

(Nice farmer's tan Eh?!)
He tool one of the double pronged skewers that are used for roasting marshmallows, and hot dogs over the fire and said he'd be back in a little while with a fish... and we waited, and waited... and waited. I swear he was gone for an hour maybe more. He didn't get his fish but he caught a really ticked off snapping turtle!

He said it made him feel like the crocodile hunter :)

Not much exciting happened after that. We ate dinner, and roasted marshmallows...mmm... my favorite :) hung out by the campfire for a little bit, some of the kids and the leaders went Snipe hunting, then it was time for bed.

This morning we just hung out, ate breakfast, Chris and most of the kids went swimming again. Then we packed up and headed for home.

The boys got a good scrub down, ate lunch, and took a good loooong nap. I however didn't take a nap, but chose instead to get started on all of our laundry!

Here's some random pictures from the weekend.

Friday, June 22, 2007

Dylan Blowing Out His Candles

Dylan's Birthday Pictures

Yeah I know they're almost a week late! Give the pregnant woman a break would ya!

We kinda did a late notice birthday party, because I was really unprepared and frankly if we didn't do it last Saturday it wasn't going to happen until the middle of July! So no invitations were sent out, just a phone call at the beginning of the week. Hopefully next time I'll be more prepared. (ha ha)

Okay, now on to the pictures...

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

20 Weeks

Half way there!!!

And as you can see I still can't wear any of the maternity clothes that I have. It's VERY frustrating.

I have bought a few shirts that I can wear, but I can't fit into any of my pants, and I just get more annoyed the more I try to find some that fit, and look halfway normal and not baggy in the crotch.

So for now I'm stuck wearing some of my jeans that are really quite big and baggy and make my butt look 10x's bigger than it really is... happy, happy, joy, joy!

As you can see Dylan wanted his picture taken too, so he jumped right in.... looks kinda like a mug shot if you ask me. Goofy kid!

Gavin and Dylan are both extremely excited about their baby brother. They love to give him hugs and kisses. Gavin keeps asking me when he's going to come out. I told him that we have to wait until he gets a little bit bigger, because he's too small right now. That seems to satisfy him for a few hours then he asks "is he bigger yet?"

Today he was looking at my belly after giving the baby kisses and he asked me why my tummy looked "like that" meaning the stretch marks. I told him that it was from my tummy getting big when he and Dylan were in there. And he said "So it's going to get big again with my brother and you're going to get more stripes?" "yep... mommy's going to get more stripes." I think he thinks I'm like a zebra now. :ha ha:

I sat down Sunday and started making a list of names. I have about 8 first names that I can't choose between and the one I really love, Chris doesn't like... so.... we're going to have to do some compromising!! Then after we decide on the first name, we'll battle it out for the middle name.

Here's the list of names that I like:





Evan (my fav!!)



So we'll see what we decide on.

Friday, June 15, 2007

Is it a BOY.... or is it a GIRL???

Well..... it's pretty obvious...(Okay, maybe not to some of you) it's a BOY!!!

My mom rode up to the building with me and the boys, because Chris was just going to meet us there. And she was having a conversation with Gavin while we were waiting for Chris' mom and Chris.

Mom: Are we going to find out what mommies having?

Gavin: Yep

Mom: What do you think mommies having?

Gavin: A boy or a girl

Mom: What if it's just a boy, would that be okay?

Gavin: Yeah

Mom: What if it's a girl, would that be okay too?

Gavin: No, it's a boy. No girls.

Mom: Well you know it could be a girl.

Gavin: It's not a girl!

So the kid was right. It's not a girl.... definitely not a girl!

He weighs about 18 ounces, and is in the 75th percentile. They only moved my due date up 3 days, so that put it at October 30th (so Paw-Paw just might have someone to share his birthday with!) but more than likely I will be having him a week or so before that. We shall see!!

Oh boy (ha ha, no pun intended) a house FULL of BOYS! What's a girl to do.... borrow her sister's girls and hit the mall!

Here are a few more sonogram pictures from today.


Hand by his head:
I also had my prenatal visit with Kathy on Tuesday. Everything is checking out just fine. My weight is a bit off, I've gained 17 lbs so far :eek:! But she said that the only thing I need to do is watch how much sugar I'm eating. Other than that there wasn't anything I was doing to have gained so much. So I'm taking her advice, and watching how much sugar I eat. I am also going to start taking evening walks, and we'll be swimming almost every day here soon, so that should be very helpful!
I needed some iron too, because my energy had been really low, so that means I'm probably anemic again. I always am when I'm pregnant. So with that in me I feel much, much better.
So there's the update on pretty much everything! I'll be posting my 20 week picture probably on Monday or Tuesday.

Sunday, June 10, 2007

My baby boy is 2 today

It's so hard to believe how fast these two years have flown by. I really didn't believe it when people told me how fast time would go by once I had kids, but it's sooo true. It seems like yesterday we were bringing him home, and bundling him all up in his cozy little blankets.

Now I'm chasing after him hoping that he doesn't climb on something that's he's either going to break, or going to hurt him! Or I'm sneaking up on him catching him in the middle of getting into something he knows very well not to. Even with all those mischevious moments he still has a way of melting his mommies heart with that cute little grin, and sparkley eyes.

I also want to say HAPPY BIRTHDAY to my mom and Granny! I hope you both had a wonderful day (even though mom's day was spent hosting a garage sale... You're the best!!)

We didn't do a whole lot for his birthday today, because we were helping a friend move, and we were supposed to help out with a youth activity, but I didn't find out until Sunday that it was cancelled. So it was too late to plan a party :( But we did go out for ice cream at good 'ol Dairy Queen! We're going to have the real party this coming Saturday... so there'll be a lot of pictures to come :)






Friday, June 8, 2007

Derby Days

Or town holds a fair type event over one weekend that we call "Derby Days". It starts out with a parade on Friday night, and they set up tents with fun stuff for kids, and information booths, and such. They also set up the carnival rides, and games, and of course the food court!

We didn't get to go to the parade on Friday night, because we were babysitting 4 other kiddos. Even if we were crazy enough to try and attempt it, we couldn't have because we don't have a vehicle large enough (but that's going to change real soon... more to come on this later).

But we did end up making it to the carnival on Saturday evening. Gavin had a blast, and even rode a ride with Chris that I was surprised he got on. Dylan however FREAKED! He wouldn't ride the first ride that Gavin went on, but after a while he wanted to try one. So we got him in a ride with Gavin thinking it would be better. Well the car that Chris put him in lifted off the ground, and the poor kid lost it. I felt really bad for him, but we didn't know that one flew, and the guy running it didn't tell us either. Poor kid will probably never ride a ride again.